Skip to content

Native Mac apps by the numbers

What the 188 apps we recommend charge, where you can get them and how often they're updated, counted straight from the listings.

Facts checked · Updated with every listing change

Key findings

188 apps, seven numbers

  1. 55% of the 188 native Mac apps on MacWorthy are free to start: open source, free, or free with paid upgrades.
  2. 14% are sold only as a subscription, and 31% are paid up front.
  3. 27% (51 apps) are open source, with a median of 8.7k GitHub stars.
  4. 36% are on the Mac App Store, and 69% can be installed with a Homebrew cask.
  5. Paid apps on the Mac App Store have a median one-time price of $13.99 (from $1.99 to $199.99).
  6. 85% of apps with a public release date shipped an update in the last 90 days, and 94% in the last year.
  7. Money leans most on subscriptions (3 of 5 apps), and Security & Privacy has the highest open-source share (5 of 8).
Pricing

How the apps are sold

Native Mac apps by pricing model
Pricing modelAppsShare
Open source5127%
Free84%
Free + Pro4423%
Paid5931%
Subscription2614%
Categories

Category by category

Pricing and availability by category
CategoryAppsFree to startSubscriptionOpen sourceMac App Store
Productivity3238%31%16%63%
Writing & Notes1663%19%13%75%
Developer Tools2479%13%42%13%
Design & Photo1833%22%17%61%
Video & Capture1164%0%27%18%
Audio & Voice1225%8%17%17%
Windows & Desktop1650%0%44%25%
Utilities3765%3%27%22%
AI & Automation967%11%44%0%
Security & Privacy888%0%63%25%
Money520%60%0%80%
Open source

The most-starred open-source apps

Open-source Mac apps by GitHub stars
AppGitHub starsLicense
Zed92k–
Ghostty62kMIT
IINA47kGPL-3.0
Stats43kMIT
MonitorControl35kMIT
Rectangle30k–
Ice30kGPL-3.0
HandBrake25k–
CodeEdit23kMIT
Karabiner-Elements23kUnlicense

All 51 are on the open-source list.

Method

How we counted

Every figure comes from the 188 apps listed on MacWorthy, a hand-picked set of native macOS apps rather than the whole Mac market. Prices and update dates come from the Mac App Store, stars, licenses and commit dates from GitHub, and install names from Homebrew, all checked on October 19, 2026.

"Free to start" counts open-source, free, and free-with-upgrades apps. Update freshness uses the newest of an app's App Store update and last commit, so it covers the 122 apps with a public date. The median App Store price covers the 18 apps sold up front there.

To cite these numbers: MacWorthy, "Native Mac apps by the numbers", October 19, 2026, https://macworthy.com/stats/.

FAQ

Questions

How many Mac apps are subscriptions?

Of the 188 native Mac apps on MacWorthy, 26 (14%) are sold only as a subscription. Another 59 (31%) are paid up front, and 103 (55%) are free to start.

What does a paid Mac app cost?

Among the 18 apps sold up front on the Mac App Store, the median price is $13.99, from $1.99 to $199.99.

How many good Mac apps are open source?

51 of the 188 apps (27%) are open source. The most-starred on GitHub are Zed, Ghostty, IINA.

Are most Mac apps on the Mac App Store?

36% of the apps we list are on the Mac App Store. Many of the rest are sold from the developer's website, and 69% of all apps can be installed with Homebrew.

esc
↑↓ to move↵ to openBrowse everything →