The best design & photo apps for Mac
Pixel editors, vector tools and photo workflows built on Metal and Core Image.
Last checked · No paid placements
Our ranking
-
$49.99Pixelmator ProEditor's pick
A pro image editor, built entirely for the Mac.
-
FreeAffinity
Pro vector, pixel and layout tools in one app.
-
SubscriptionSketch
The native interface design tool.
-
$29.99Acorn
The image editor for humans.
-
SubscriptionPhotomator
Powerful photo editing for your Photos library.
-
Free + ProDarkroom
A fast, flexible photo and video editor.
-
Free + ProLinearity Curve
Vector design that feels effortless.
-
SubscriptionSip
Collect, organize and share colors.
-
Open sourcePika
A colour picker with contrast built in.
-
SubscriptionRotato
Animated 3D device mockups in minutes.
-
Free + ProImage2icon
Turn any image into a folder or app icon.
-
Open sourceImageOptim
Smaller images, same pixels.
-
PaidSquash
Batch image compression and conversion.
-
$12.99Penfont
Make a typeable font from your own handwriting.
-
Open sourceImageFlow
Non-destructive image editing with nodes.
-
PaidAtlas
A local library for visual references and moodboards.
-
PaidBackspace
Live video wallpapers for desktop and Lock Screen.
-
PaidTypeface
A font manager built around previews.
-
PaidAmadine
Vector illustration with a lighter footprint.
-
Open sourceEquinox
Make your own dynamic wallpapers.
-
$14.99Past Perfect
On-device restoration for old and blurry photos.
-
Free + ProRasterFox
Shrink images and check the result side by side.
-
Free + ProVectorFox
Convert raster artwork to SVG, gradients included.
-
PaidRawNudge
A RAW editor you can talk to.
-
PaidOmniGraffle
Precise diagrams, wireframes and layouts.
Design & Photo apps side by side
| App | Price | Mac App Store | Homebrew | Open source | GitHub stars |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $49.99 | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Free | No | affinity | No | – | |
| Subscription | No | sketch | No | – | |
| $29.99 | Yes | acorn | No | – | |
| Subscription | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Free + Pro | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Free + Pro | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Subscription | No | sip-app | No | – | |
| Open source | No | pika | MIT | 2.6k | |
| Subscription | No | rotato | No | – | |
| Free + Pro | Yes | image2icon | No | – | |
| Open source | No | imageoptim | GPL-2.0 | 10k | |
| Paid | No | squash | No | – | |
| $12.99 | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Open source | Yes | No | AGPL-3.0 | 11 | |
| Paid | No | No | No | – | |
| Paid | No | No | No | – | |
| Paid | Yes | typeface | No | – | |
| Paid | Yes | amadine | No | – | |
| Open source | Yes | equinox | MIT | 2.1k | |
| $14.99 | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Free + Pro | No | No | No | – | |
| Free + Pro | Yes | No | No | – | |
| Paid | No | No | No | – | |
| Paid | Yes | omnigraffle | No | – |
Choosing a design & photo app
What is the best design & photo app for Mac?
Our editor's pick is Pixelmator Pro (one-time purchase). Pixelmator Pro: A pro image editor, built entirely for the Mac.
Are there free design & photo apps for Mac?
Yes. 10 of the 25 apps here are free to download: Affinity, Darkroom, Linearity Curve, Pika, Image2icon, ImageOptim, ImageFlow, Equinox, RasterFox and VectorFox.
Which open-source design & photo apps are there for Mac?
Pika, ImageOptim, ImageFlow and Equinox are open source, with code on GitHub.
How does MacWorthy pick these apps?
Every app is native to macOS, actively maintained and tried by hand before it is listed. Nobody pays to be included or to be ranked higher. Facts such as price and install commands were last checked on October 19, 2026.
Every design & photo app we list
Pixelmator Pro
A pro image editor, built entirely for the Mac.
Affinity
Pro vector, pixel and layout tools in one app.
Sketch
The native interface design tool.
Acorn
The image editor for humans.
Photomator
Powerful photo editing for your Photos library.
Darkroom
A fast, flexible photo and video editor.
Linearity Curve
Vector design that feels effortless.
Sip
Collect, organize and share colors.
Pika
A colour picker with contrast built in.
Rotato
Animated 3D device mockups in minutes.
Image2icon
Turn any image into a folder or app icon.
ImageOptim
Smaller images, same pixels.
Squash
Batch image compression and conversion.
Penfont
Make a typeable font from your own handwriting.
ImageFlow
Non-destructive image editing with nodes.
Atlas
A local library for visual references and moodboards.
Backspace
Live video wallpapers for desktop and Lock Screen.
Typeface
A font manager built around previews.
Amadine
Vector illustration with a lighter footprint.
Equinox
Make your own dynamic wallpapers.
Past Perfect
On-device restoration for old and blurry photos.
RasterFox
Shrink images and check the result side by side.
VectorFox
Convert raster artwork to SVG, gradients included.
RawNudge
A RAW editor you can talk to.
OmniGraffle
Precise diagrams, wireframes and layouts.